Code · Pennsylvania · Title 11 — CITIES · Chapter 124
§ 12445. Rights within streets and rights-of-way.
(a)Rights within streets.-- Council may consent to a person using city streets and other properties, whether the use is within, on or over the streets or public property in question, for transportation purposes or for the purpose of installing and maintaining pipes, wires, fibers, cables or any other utility or service medium. Council may define a reasonable district within which all electric or telephone wires, cables or any other utility or service medium are to be placed underground.
(b)Compliance with other law.-- The power granted to a city in subsection
(a)shall be exercised in compliance with Federal and State law and shall be subject to the power of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission under 66 Pa.C.S. Pt. I (relating to public utility code) to regulate the business, facilities and service of public utilities, including determining the location and installation of utility facilities.
(c)Rights-of-way.-- A city shall pay just compensation to any property owner whose land has been acquired by the city for use as a right-of-way for purposes of this section. Just compensation shall be determined pursuant to 26 Pa.C.S. (relating to eminent domain).
11c12446s