Code · Pennsylvania · Title 11 — CITIES · Chapter 120
§ 12001. Appointment, number, rank, compensation and qualifications of police officers.
(a)General rule.-- Council shall fix, by ordinance, the number, grades and compensation of the members of the city police force, who shall, except as provided in section 12002 (relating to designation of chief), be appointed in accordance with the civil service provisions of this chapter.
(b)Demotion.-- No member of the city police force having been promoted in conformity with the civil service provisions of this chapter shall be demoted in rank or discharged from the police force except upon proper cause shown as set forth under the civil service provisions of this chapter.
(c)Prohibition.-- No police officer, after the police officer's appointment and qualification, shall hold, at the same time, the office of constable.
(d)Rules and regulations.-- Council shall promulgate rules and regulations for the organization and governing of the police force.
11c12002s