Code · Pennsylvania · Title 11 — CITIES · Chapter 110
§ 11018.13. Standard or nationally recognized codes.
(a)Authority to enact.-- In the same manner as other ordinances, and except as otherwise provided in this chapter or the Pennsylvania Construction Code Act, council may enact, by reference to a standard or nationally recognized code, all or a portion of the standard or nationally recognized code as an ordinance of the city. Three copies of the proposed standard or nationally recognized code, portion of the code or amendment to the code shall be filed in the office of the city clerk at least 10 days before council considers the proposed ordinance. Upon enactment, a copy shall be kept with the ordinance book and available for public use, inspection and examination.
(b)Time frame.--
(1)Except as otherwise provided by the Pennsylvania Construction Code Act and regulations adopted pursuant to the act, an ordinance adopting, by reference, a standard or nationally recognized code shall be enacted within 60 days after introduction and shall encompass subsequent changes in the code unless otherwise specified in the ordinance.
(2)An ordinance which incorporates standard or nationally recognized code amendments by reference shall become effective after the same procedure and in the same manner as is specified in this section for original adoption of the code.
(c)Technical regulations or code.-- An ordinance that incorporates, by reference, standard technical regulations or code shall be subject to the provisions of the Pennsylvania Construction Code Act, if applicable.
11c11018.13v
Cross References. Section 11018.13 is referred to in sections 11018.15, 141A04 of this title.
11c11018.14s