Code · Pennsylvania · Title 1 — GENERAL PROVISIONS · Chapter 19
§ 1952. Effect of separate amendments on code provisions enacted by same General Assembly.
Whenever any existing statute, incorporated into and repealed by a code, is also amended by other legislation enacted by the same General Assembly, such separate amendment shall be construed to be in force, notwithstanding the repeal by the code of the statute such other legislation amends, and such amendment shall be construed to prevail over the corresponding provisions of the code.
01c1952v
Applicability. Section 1952 was made inapplicable, in whole or in part, by various statutes amending the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes and amending or repealing corresponding former provisions of law. In such cases, the appendix following the particular title affected contains the provision of the statute which rendered section 1952 inapplicable.
Cross References. Section 1952 is referred to in sections 1935, 1956 of this title.
01c1953s