Code · Pennsylvania · Title 1 — GENERAL PROVISIONS · Chapter 19
§ 1939. Use of comments and reports.
The comments or report of the commission, committee, association or other entity which drafted a statute may be consulted in the construction or application of the original provisions of the statute if such comments or report were published or otherwise generally available prior to the consideration of the statute by the General Assembly, but the text of the statute shall control in the event of conflict between its text and such comments or report.
01c1951h
SUBCHAPTER C
AMENDATORY STATUTES
Sec.
1951. Interpretation of amendatory statutes.
1952. Effect of separate amendments on code provisions enacted by same General Assembly.
1953. Construction of amendatory statutes.
1954. Merger of subsequent amendments.
1955. Two or more amendments to same provision, one overlooking the other.
1956. Repeal of amendatory statutes and original statutes subsequently amended.
1957. Ineffective provisions not revived by reenactment in amendatory statutes.
01c1951s