Code · Pennsylvania · Title 1 — GENERAL PROVISIONS · Chapter 17
§ 1701. Statutes generally.
(a)General rule.-- Except as otherwise provided in this chapter all statutes enacted finally at any regular session of the General Assembly not containing a specified effective date shall be effective on the date specified by that one of the following rules of construction in effect on the date of final enactment of the statute:
(1)Final enactment before May 18, 1929.-- immediately upon final enactment.
(2)Final enactment on or after May 18, 1929 and before August 25, 1951.-- on the first day of September next following their final enactment.
(3)Final enactment on or after August 25, 1951 and before January 10, 1960.-- on the first day of September next following their final enactment, or if finally enacted after the first day of September of the year of the regular session, immediately upon final enactment.
(4)Final enactment on or after January 10, 1960 and before June 6, 1969.-- on the first day of September next following their final enactment, or if finally enacted after the first day of July of the year of the regular session, 60 days after final enactment.
(5)Final enactment on or after June 6, 1969.-- 60 days after final enactment.
(b)Statutes enacted after effective date therein specified.-- Except as otherwise provided in this chapter all statutes enacted finally at any regular session of the General Assembly after the effective date therein specified shall be effective on the date specified by that one of the following rules of construction in effect on the date of final enactment of the statute:
(1)Final enactment before January 10, 1960.-- immediately upon final enactment.
(2)Final enactment on or after January 10, 1960.-- 60 days after final enactment.
01c1702s