Code · Pennsylvania · Title 1 — GENERAL PROVISIONS · Chapter 11
§ 1101. Enacting clause and unofficial provisions.
(a)Style and position of enacting clause.-- All statutes shall begin in the following style: "The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania hereby enacts as follows:". Such enacting clause shall be placed immediately after the preamble or the table of contents of the statute, or if there be neither preamble nor table of contents, then immediately after the title.
(b)Enumeration and use of unofficial provisions.-- Preambles, tables of contents, summary analyses, major subdivision headings, section and minor subdivision headings, cross reference descriptions, source notes and parallel tables shall not constitute part of the law and the Legislative Reference Bureau may, in its discretion, either include or omit such provisions in bills drafted by the bureau including bills prepared initially by agencies or persons other than the bureau.
(c)Amendment of unofficial provisions.-- Notwithstanding any provision of this act or other statute to the contrary, in amending a bill or a statute it shall not be necessary to amend or delete any provision which does not constitute part of the law contained in the bill or statute which may be affected by such an amendment nor shall it be necessary to add any such provision to conform to such an amendment.
01c1101v
(June 17, 1974, P.L.330, No.107, eff. imd.; Dec. 10, 1974, P.L.816, No.271, eff. imd.)
1974 Amendments. Act 107 amended the entire section and Act 271 amended subsec. (b).
Cross References. Section 1101 is referred to in sections 502, 1105 of this title.
01c1102s