Code · Pennsylvania · Constitution · Chapter 8
§ 12. Governor's budgets and financial plan.
Annually, at the times set by law, the Governor shall submit to the General Assembly:
(a)A balanced operating budget for the ensuing fiscal year setting forth in detail
(i)proposed expenditures classified by department or agency and by program and
(ii)estimated revenues from all sources. If estimated revenues and available surplus are less than proposed expenditures, the Governor shall recommend specific additional sources of revenue sufficient to pay the deficiency and the estimated revenue to be derived from each source;
(b)A capital budget for the ensuing fiscal year setting forth in detail proposed expenditures to be financed from the proceeds of obligations of the Commonwealth or of its agencies or authorities or from operating funds; and
(c)A financial plan for not less than the next succeeding five fiscal years, which plan shall include for each such fiscal year:
(i)Projected operating expenditures classified by department or agency and by program, in reasonable detail, and estimated revenues, by major categories, from existing and additional sources, and
(ii)Projected expenditures for capital projects specifically itemized by purpose, and the proposed sources of financing each.
00c812v
(Apr. 23, 1968, P.L.App.7, Prop. No.4)
1968 Amendment. Proposal No.4 added present section 12. Section 3 of Proposal No.4 provided that section 12 shall take effect as soon as possible but no later than July 1, 1970.
Prior Provisions. Former section 12 was repealed by amendment of April 23, 1968, P.L.App.5, Prop. No.3.
00c813s