§ 4.1. Attorney General.
An Attorney General shall be chosen by the qualified electors of the Commonwealth on the day the general election is held for the Auditor General and State Treasurer; he shall hold his office during four years from the third Tuesday of January next ensuing his election and shall not be eligible to serve continuously for more than two successive terms; he shall be the chief law officer of the Commonwealth and shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as may be imposed by law.
00c404.1v
(May 16, 1978, 1977 P.L.365, J.R.4)
1978 Amendment. Joint Resolution No.4 added section 4.1.
Vacancy in Existing Office. Section 2 of Joint Resolution No.4 provided that upon approval of this amendment by the electors, there shall be a vacancy in the office of Attorney General which shall be filled as provided herein.
00c405s