Code · Pennsylvania · Constitution · Chapter 3
§ 29. Appropriations for public assistance, military service, scholarships.
No appropriation shall be made for charitable, educational or benevolent purposes to any person or community nor to any denominational and sectarian institution, corporation or association: Provided, That appropriations may be made for pensions or gratuities for military service and to blind persons 21 years of age and upwards and for assistance to mothers having dependent children and to aged persons without adequate means of support and in the form of scholarship grants or loans for higher educational purposes to residents of the Commonwealth enrolled in institutions of higher learning except that no scholarship, grants or loans for higher educational purposes shall be given to persons enrolled in a theological seminary or school of theology.
00c329v
(Nov. 7, 1933, P.L.1557, J.R.1; Nov. 2, 1937, P.L.2875, J.R.3-A; Nov. 5, 1963, P.L.1401, J.R.2)
Prior Provisions. Former section 29 was repealed and present section 29 was renumbered from former section 18 by amendment of May 16, 1967, P.L.1037, J.R.3.
Cross References. Section 29 is referred to in section 17 of Article VIII (Taxation and Finance).
00c330s