Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 94 · Real Property Development · Planned Communities
94.626 Corporate dissolution of association
(1)If a homeowners association is at any time dissolved, whether inadvertently or deliberately:
(a)The association automatically continues as an unincorporated association under the same name.
(b)The unincorporated association:
(A)Has all the property, powers and obligations of the incorporated association existing immediately prior to dissolution;
(B)Shall be governed by the bylaws and, to the extent applicable, the articles of incorporation of the incorporated association; and
(C)Shall be served by the members of the board of directors and the officers who served immediately prior to dissolution.
(2)A separate association is not created when an association is reinstated after administrative dissolution under ORS 65.654 or again incorporated following dissolution. The association automatically continues without any further action by incorporators, directors or officers that may otherwise be required under ORS chapter 65.
(3)(a) The association described in subsection
(2)of this section has all the property, powers and obligations of the unincorporated association that existed immediately prior to incorporation or reinstatement.
(b)The bylaws in effect immediately prior to incorporation or reinstatement constitute the bylaws of the incorporated association.
(c)The members of the board of directors and the officers continue to serve as directors and officers.
(4)The provisions of this section apply notwithstanding any provision of a governing document of a planned community that appears to be contrary. [2009 c.641 §3]