Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 92 · Subdivisions and Partitions
92.040 Application for approval of subdivision or partition; tentative plan; applicability of local government laws
(1)Before a plat of any subdivision or partition subject to review under ORS 92.044 may be made and recorded, the person proposing the subdivision or partition or authorized agent or representative of the person shall make an application in writing to the county or city having jurisdiction under ORS 92.042 for approval of the proposed subdivision or partition in accordance with procedures established by the applicable ordinance or regulation adopted under ORS 92.044. Each such application shall be accompanied by a tentative plan showing the general design of the proposed subdivision or partition. No plat for any proposed subdivision or partition may be considered for approval by a city or county until the tentative plan for the proposed subdivision or partition has been approved by the city or county. Approval of the tentative plan shall not constitute final acceptance of the plat of the proposed subdivision or partition for recording. However, approval by a city or county of such tentative plan shall be binding upon the city or county for the purposes of the preparation of the subdivision or partition plat, and the city or county may require only such changes in the subdivision or partition plat as are necessary for compliance with the terms of its approval of the tentative plan for the proposed subdivision or partition.
(2)After September 9, 1995, when a local government makes a decision on a land use application for a subdivision inside an urban growth boundary, only those local government laws implemented under an acknowledged comprehensive plan that are in effect at the time of application shall govern subsequent construction on the property unless the applicant elects otherwise.
(3)A local government may establish a time period during which decisions on land use applications under subsection
(2)of this section apply. However, in no event shall the time period exceed 10 years, whether or not a time period is established by the local government. [Amended by 1955 c.756 §7; 1973 c.696 §7; 1983 c.826 §8; 1989 c.772 §5; 1995 c.812 §9; 2005 c.22 §71]