Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 87 · Statutory Liens · Miscellaneous Provisions
87.920 Recording of document not to create lien, affect title or constitute notice except as authorized by law
87.920 Recording of document not to create lien, affect title or constitute notice except as authorized by law. Except where filing of the document is specifically required or authorized by statute, no document filed for recording or otherwise with any public officer in this state before or after October 15, 1983, shall create a lien or encumbrance upon or affect the title to the real or personal property of any person or constitute actual or constructive notice to any person of the information contained therein. [1983 c.763 §62]
Note: 87.920 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 87 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.