Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 83 · Retail Installment Contracts
83.030 Contents of contract
83.030 Contents of contract. The retail installment contract shall contain the names of the seller and the buyer, the place of business of the seller, the residence or other address of the buyer as specified by the buyer and a description or identification of the goods sold or to be sold, or services furnished or rendered or to be furnished or rendered. The contract also shall contain the following items, which shall be set forth in the sequence appearing below; however, additional items may be included to explain the calculations involved in determining the balance to be paid by the buyer:
(1)The cash sale price of each item of goods or services;
(2)The amount of the buyer’s down payment, identifying the amounts paid in money and allowed for goods traded in;
(3)The difference between subsections
(1)and
(2)of this section;
(4)The aggregate amount, if any, included for insurance, specifying the type or types of insurance and the terms of coverage;
(5)The aggregate amount of official fees;
(6)The principal balance, which is the sum of subsections (3),
(4)and
(5)of this section;
(7)The dollar amount or rate of the service charge;
(8)The amount of the time balance owed by the buyer to the seller, which is the sum of subsections
(6)and
(7)of this section, if subsection
(7)is stated in a dollar amount; and
(9)The maximum number of installment payments required, the amount of each installment and the due date of each payment necessary to pay such balance. However, if installment payments other than the final payment are stated as a series of equal scheduled amounts and if the amount of the final installment payment does not substantially exceed the scheduled amount of each preceding installment payment, the maximum number of payments and the amount and due date of each payment need not be separately stated and the amount of the scheduled final installment payment may be stated as the remaining unpaid balance. The due date of the first installment payment may be fixed by a day or date or may be fixed by reference to the date of the contract or to the time of delivery or installation. [1963 c.489 §4]