Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 759 · Telecommunications Utility Regulation
759.016 Legislative findings on broadband services
759.016 Legislative findings on broadband services. The Legislative Assembly finds and declares:
(1)That it is the goal of this state to promote access to broadband services for all Oregonians in order to improve the economy in Oregon, improve the quality of life in Oregon communities and reduce the economic gap between Oregon communities that have access to broadband digital applications and services and those that do not, for both present and future generations; and
(2)That the goal set forth in subsection
(1)of this section may be achieved by:
(a)Expanding broadband and other telecommunications services;
(b)Creating incentives to establish and expand broadband and other telecommunications services;
(c)Undertaking telecommunications planning at the local, regional and state levels that includes participants from both the public and the private sectors;
(d)Removing barriers to the full deployment of broadband digital applications and services and providing incentives for the removal of those barriers; and
(e)Removing barriers to public-private partnerships in areas where the private sector cannot justify investments. [2003 c.775 §1]
Note: 759.016 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 759 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.