Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 757 · Utility Regulation Generally · Illegal Practices
757.310 Prohibition related to charges for service
(1)A public utility may not charge a customer a rate or an amount for a service that is different from the rate or amount prescribed in the schedules or tariffs for the public utility.
(2)A public utility may not charge a customer a rate or an amount for a service that is different from the rate or amount the public utility charges any other customer for a like and contemporaneous service under substantially similar circumstances.
(3)A difference in rates or amounts charged does not constitute a violation of subsection
(2)of this section if the difference is based on:
(a)Service classification under ORS 757.230;
(b)Contracts for services under ORS 757.516; or
(c)An optional schedule or tariff for the provision of energy service that takes into account a customer’s past energy usage and provides price incentives designed to encourage changes in the customer’s energy usage that correspond to changes in the cost of providing energy. [Amended by 1971 c.655 §78; 1987 c.900 §2; 1993 c.485 §3; 2005 c.594 §1]