Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 757 · Utility Regulation Generally
757.035 Adoption of safety rules and regulations; enforcement
(1)The Public Utility Commission has power, after a hearing had upon the motion of the commission or upon complaint, to require by general or special orders embodying reasonable rules or regulations, every person or municipality, their agents, lessees or acting trustees or receivers, appointed by court, engaged in the management, operation, ownership or control of telegraph, telephone, signal or power lines within this state, upon the public streets or highways, and also upon all other premises used, whether leased, owned or controlled by them, to construct, maintain and operate every line, plant, system, equipment or apparatus in such manner as to protect and safeguard the health and safety of all employees, customers and the public, and to this end to adopt and prescribe the installation, use, maintenance and operation of appropriate safety or other devices, or appliances, to establish or adopt standards of construction or equipment, and to require the performance of any other act which seems to the commission necessary or proper for the protection of the health or safety of all employees, customers or the public.
(2)When acting pursuant to subsection
(1)of this section, the Public Utility Commission shall adopt by rule as the standard of such construction, operation and maintenance the 1973 edition of the American National Standard, National Electrical Safety Code, C2.
(3)In lieu of subsection
(2)of this section, or in addition thereto, the commission may adopt by rule any revision or edition of or amendment to the National Electrical Safety Code approved by the American National Standards Institute after July 14, 1977, and in effect on the date of adoption by the commission. [Amended by 1969 c.530 §1; 1971 c.655 §68; 1975 c.658 §1; 1977 c.346 §1]