Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 746 · Trade Practices · Premium Financing
746.515 Return of unearned premiums on cancellation
(1)Whenever a financed insurance policy is canceled, the insurer who has been notified as provided in ORS 746.475
(4)shall return whatever gross unearned premiums are due under the insurance policy to the premium finance company for the account of the insured or insureds not later than the 30th day after the date of cancellation. If the insurer elects to return the premium through the insurance producer, the insurance producer shall transmit the unearned premium to the premium finance company within the 30-day period. The insurer, on written notice of any failure of the insurance producer to transmit the premium and not later than the 30th day after the notice, shall pay the amount of return premium directly to the premium finance company.
(2)In calculating the gross unearned premium due under a financed insurance policy, the insurer shall use the prorate method of calculation.
(3)In the event that the crediting of return premiums to the account of the insured results in a surplus over the amount due from the insured, the premium finance company shall refund such excess to the insured provided that no such refund shall be required if it amounts to less than $1. [1969 c.639 §13; 1983 c.239 §7; 2003 c.364 §150]