Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 685 · Naturopathic Physicians
685.010 Definitions
685.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1)“Accredited naturopathic school or college” means a naturopathic school or college that offers a four-year full-time resident program of study in naturopathy that:
(a)Leads to a doctoral degree in naturopathic medicine; and
(b)Is approved by the Oregon Board of Naturopathic Medicine to meet the standards specifically incorporated into board rules.
(2)“Drugs” includes:
(a)Substances recognized as drugs in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official National Formulary, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, other drug compendium or any supplement to any of them;
(b)Substances intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease in a human;
(c)Substances, other than food, intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans; and
(d)Substances intended for use as a component of any substance specified in paragraph (a),
(b)or
(c)of this subsection.
(3)“Minor surgery” means the use of electrical or other methods for the surgical repair and care incident thereto of superficial lacerations and abrasions, benign superficial lesions and the removal of foreign bodies located in the superficial structures; and the use of antiseptics and local anesthetics in connection therewith.
(4)“Naturopathic medicine” means the discipline that includes physiotherapy, natural healing processes and minor surgery and has as its objective the maintaining of the body in, or of restoring it to, a state of normal health.
(5)“Naturopathic physician” means a person who holds a degree of Doctor of Naturopathic Medicine and is licensed under this chapter. [Amended by 1953 c.557 §4; 1985 c.624 §3; 1989 c.575 §1; 1989 c.945 §3; 1993 c.42 §1; 1999 c.512 §1; 2003 c.154 §1; 2007 c.434 §1; 2009 c.43 §11; 2009 c.420 §1; 2015 c.224 §3]