Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 684 · Chiropractors
684.025 Application of chapter; rules
(1)This chapter does not prevent a person licensed under ORS 684.054 from the administration of the anesthetics or antiseptics authorized in ORS 684.010 or the use of radiopaque substances administered by mouth or rectum necessary for Roentgen diagnostic purposes.
(2)Neither this section nor ORS 684.010 authorizes the administration of any substance by the penetration of the skin or mucous membrane of the human body for a therapeutic purpose.
(3)This chapter does not prohibit a person licensed under ORS 684.054 from accepting a referral from a practitioner licensed under ORS chapter 686. The care rendered as a result of the referral must be in writing and in accordance with ORS 686.040
(4)and only as prescribed and diagnosed by a licensee under ORS chapter 686. The applicable standard of care is established under ORS chapter 686.
(4)(a) This chapter does not prevent a person licensed under ORS 684.054 from providing emergency first aid, including administering emergency oxygen.
(b)A person may not administer emergency oxygen unless the person has received training in the administration of oxygen. The State Board of Chiropractic Examiners shall adopt rules that establish training requirements.
(c)As used in this subsection, “emergency oxygen” means oxygen delivered at a minimum flow rate for a specified period of time as determined and regulated by the United States Food and Drug Administration. [Formerly 684.115; 1987 c.726 §4; 1997 c.264 §5; 2007 c.618 §2]