Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 678 · Nurses; Long Term Care Administrators
678.111 Denial, revocation or suspension of license or probation or reprimand
678.111 Denial, revocation or suspension of license or probation or reprimand. In the manner prescribed in ORS chapter 183 for a contested case, and except as provided in ORS 678.138, the Oregon State Board of Nursing may revoke, suspend, deny or impose conditions on a license issued by the board, or on an inactive or retired status granted by the board, and reprimand or place on probation, subject to terms imposed by the board, a person licensed by the board for any of the reasons described in this section, including the following:
(1)Conviction of the person of crime where the crime bears demonstrable relationship to the practice of nursing. A copy of the record of the conviction, certified to by the clerk of the court entering the conviction, shall be conclusive evidence of the conviction.
(2)Gross incompetence or gross negligence of the person in the practice of nursing at the level for which the person is licensed.
(3)Any willful fraud or misrepresentation in applying for or procuring a license or renewal of a license.
(4)Fraud or deceit by the person in the practice of nursing or in admission to the practice of nursing.
(5)Impairment as defined in ORS 676.303.
(6)Conduct derogatory to the standards of nursing.
(7)Violation of any provision of ORS 678.010 to 678.448 or rules adopted under ORS 678.010 to 678.448.
(8)Revocation or suspension of a license to practice nursing by any state or territory of the United States, or any foreign jurisdiction authorized to issue nursing credentials whether or not that license or credential was relied upon in issuing that license in this state. A certified copy of the order of revocation or suspension shall be conclusive evidence of the revocation or suspension.
(9)Physical condition that makes the person unable to conduct safely the practice for which the person is licensed.
(10)Violation of any condition imposed by the board when issuing a limited license. [1957 c.316 §18 (enacted in lieu of 678.110); 1973 c.584 §11; 1975 c.205 §4; 1979 c.744 §51; 1981 c.369 §7; 1983 c.221 §2; 1985 c.23 §7; 2001 c.275 §2; 2009 c.756 §31; 2019 c.358 §28; 2022 c.38 §9; 2023 c.228 §36; 2025 c.124 §10]