Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 656 · Workers’ Compensation · Coverage
656.128 Sole proprietors, limited liability company members, partners, independent contractors may elect coverage by insurer; cancellation
(1)Any person who is a sole proprietor, or a member, including a member who is a manager, of a limited liability company, or a member of a partnership, or an independent contractor pursuant to ORS 670.600, may make written application to an insurer to become entitled as a subject worker to compensation benefits. Thereupon, the insurer may accept such application and fix a classification and an assumed monthly wage at which such person shall be carried on the payroll as a worker for purposes of computations under this chapter.
(2)When the application is accepted, such person thereupon is subject to the provisions and entitled to the benefits of this chapter. The person shall promptly notify the insurer whenever the status of the person as an employer of subject workers changes. Any subject worker employed by such a person after the effective date of the election of the person shall, upon being employed, be considered covered automatically by the same workers’ compensation insurance policy that covers such person.
(3)No claim shall be allowed or paid under this section, except upon corroborative evidence in addition to the evidence of the claimant.
(4)Any person subject to this chapter as a worker as provided in this section may cancel such election by giving written notice to the insurer. The cancellation shall become effective at 12 midnight ending the day of filing the notice with the insurer. [Amended by 1957 c.440 §2; 1959 c.448 §12; 1965 c.285 §18; 1969 c.400 §1; 1975 c.556 §23; 1981 c.854 §9; 1981 c.876 §3; 1993 c.777 §11; 1995 c.93 §33; 1995 c.332 §11; 2007 c.241 §9]