Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 656 · Workers’ Compensation · Administration
656.712 Workers’ Compensation Board; members; qualifications; chairperson; confirmation; term; vacancies
(1)The Workers’ Compensation Board, composed of five members appointed by the Governor, is created within the Department of Consumer and Business Services. Not more than three members shall belong to one political party and inasmuch as the duties to be performed by the members vitally concern the employers, the employees, as well as the whole people, of the state, persons shall be appointed as members who fairly represent the interests of all concerned. All board members shall impartially apply the law in each case and shall not represent any special interest. However, at least two members shall be selected from among persons with background and understanding as to the concerns of employers and at least two members of the board shall be selected from among persons with background and understanding as to the concerns of employees. One member shall represent the interests of the public and shall serve as the board chairperson.
(2)A member of the board shall be appointed for a term of four years from the date of appointment and qualification. Each member shall hold office until a successor is appointed and qualified. However, all board members serve at the pleasure of the Governor and may be removed in accordance with the provisions of ORS 656.714.
(3)Any vacancy on the board shall be filled by appointment by the Governor.
(4)All appointments of members of the board by the Governor are subject to confirmation by the Senate pursuant to section 4, Article III of the Oregon Constitution. [Formerly 656.402; 1973 c.792 §28; 1977 c.109 §3; 1977 c.804 §26; 1981 c.535 §43; 1987 c.373 §40; 1993 c.462 §1; 1995 c.332 §64; 1999 c.876 §5]