Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 60 · Private Corporations · Dissolution
60.674 Asset distribution; deposit with State Treasurer; claims
60.674 Asset distribution; deposit with State Treasurer; claims. Assets of a dissolved corporation that should be distributed to a creditor, claimant or shareholder of the corporation who cannot be found shall be reduced to cash and, within one year after the final distribution in such liquidation or winding up is payable, deposited with the State Treasurer. The receiver or other liquidating agent shall prepare in duplicate and under oath a statement containing the names and last-known addresses of the persons entitled to such funds.
One of the statements shall be filed with the State Treasurer with the cash and another shall be delivered to the office for filing. The person entitled to the distribution may file a claim with the State Treasurer in the manner provided by ORS 98.392 and 98.396. [1987 c.52 §154; 1993 c.694 §34; 2019 c.678 §47]