Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 526 · Forestland Classification
526.328 Hearing; final classification
(1)The committee shall hold a public hearing within the boundaries of its county or within the boundaries of each of its counties at the time and place stated in the notice published under ORS 526.324 (2), or at such other time and place as the hearing may then be adjourned to, to receive from any interested persons objections, remonstrances or suggestions relating to the preliminary classifications. Following the hearing the committee may make such changes to the preliminary classifications as it finds to be proper, and thereafter shall adopt final classifications.
(2)All action by the committee in adopting final classifications shall be by formal written order that must include a statement of findings of fact on the basis of which the order is made and must include a list of tax lots affected by the classifications or reclassifications. The committee shall prepare one or more maps showing the final classifications, but the maps may not be included as part of the formal written order. The original of the order shall be filed with the county clerk of its county or with the county clerk of each of its counties. The order need not meet the requirements of ORS 205.232, 205.234 and 205.236 to be filed and recorded. A copy of the order certified by the secretary of the committee shall be sent to the State Forester. [1965 c.253 §38; 2009 c.69 §7]