Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 516
516.010 Definitions
516.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1)“Board” means the governing board of the State Department of Geology and Mineral Industries established pursuant to ORS 516.080.
(2)“Department” means the State Department of Geology and Mineral Industries established pursuant to ORS 516.020.
(3)“Mine” includes all mineral-bearing properties of whatever kind and character, whether underground, quarry, pit, well, spring or other source from which any mineral substance is obtained.
(4)“Mineral” includes any and all mineral products, metallic and nonmetallic, solid, liquid or gaseous, and mineral waters of all kinds.
(5)“Mineral industries” includes all enterprises engaged in developing and exploiting the natural substances of the earth.
(6)“Geologic hazard” means a geologic condition that is a potential danger to life and property which includes but is not limited to earthquake, landslide, flooding, erosion, expansive soil, fault displacement, volcanic eruption and subsidence.
(7)“Geology” means the study of the earth, and in particular the study of the origin, history and topographic form of rocks, ores and minerals, either under the ground or upon the surface, and their alteration by surface agencies, such as wind, water, ice and other agencies, and the economics of their use. [Amended by 1989 c.954 §1; 1993 c.260 §1]