Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 468 · Environmental Quality Generally · Enforcement
468.130 Schedule of civil penalties; rules; factors to be considered in imposing civil penalties
(1)The Environmental Quality Commission shall adopt by rule a schedule or schedules establishing the amount of civil penalty that may be imposed for a particular violation. Except as provided in ORS 468.140 (3), no civil penalty shall exceed $25,000 per day. Where the classification involves air pollution, the commission shall consult with the regional air quality control authorities before adopting any classification or schedule.
(2)In imposing a penalty pursuant to the schedule or schedules authorized by this section, the commission and regional air quality control authorities shall consider the following factors:
(a)The past history of the person incurring a penalty in taking all feasible steps or procedures necessary or appropriate to correct any violation.
(b)Any prior violations of statutes, rules, orders and permits enforceable by the commission or by regional air quality control authorities.
(c)The economic and financial conditions of the person incurring a penalty.
(d)The gravity and magnitude of the violation.
(e)Whether the violation was repeated or continuous.
(f)Whether the cause of the violation was an unavoidable accident, negligence or an intentional act.
(g)The violator’s cooperativeness and efforts to correct the violation.
(h)Whether the violator gained an economic benefit as a result of the violation.
(i)Any relevant rule of the commission.
(3)The penalty imposed under this section may be remitted or mitigated upon such terms and conditions as the commission or regional authority considers proper and consistent with the public health and safety.
(4)The commission may by rule delegate to the Department of Environmental Quality, upon such conditions as deemed necessary, all or part of the authority of the commission provided in subsection
(3)of this section to remit or mitigate civil penalties. [Formerly 449.970; 1977 c.317 §3; 1987 c.266 §2; 1991 c.650 §4; 2009 c.267 §8]