Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 467 · Noise Control
467.131 Exemption from civil or criminal liability based on noise or noise pollution from shooting range
467.131 Exemption from civil or criminal liability based on noise or noise pollution from shooting range. Any owner, operator or lessee of a rifle, pistol, silhouette, skeet, trap, blackpowder or other shooting range in this state shall be immune from civil or criminal liability based upon an allegation of noise or noise pollution so long as:
(1)The allegation results from the normal and accepted activity on the shooting range;
(2)The owner, operator or lessee complied with any applicable noise control law or ordinance existing at the time construction of the shooting range began or no noise control law or ordinance was then existing; and
(3)The allegation results from activity on the shooting range occurring between 7 a.m. and 10 p.m. or conducted for law enforcement training purposes. [1996 c.8 §6 (enacted in lieu of 467.130)]
Note: 467.131 to 467.138 were enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but were not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 467 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.