Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 432 · Vital Statistics
432.035 County registrars
(1)The State Registrar of the Center for Health Statistics shall designate for each county a government employee or, to the extent allowed under state and federal law, an employee of a local public health authority as defined in ORS 431.003, to act as a county registrar. In consultation with the state registrar, each county registrar may designate one or more deputy county registrars. The county registrar shall be sufficiently positioned within the county and have sufficient contact with deputy county registrars to ensure compliance with this chapter and rules adopted under this chapter.
(2)The county and deputy county registrars shall:
(a)Comply with all instructions of the state registrar;
(b)Check upon the compliance of others with the provisions of this chapter and with rules adopted under this chapter; and
(c)Make an immediate report to the state registrar of any violation of this chapter or of a rule adopted under this chapter coming to their notice by observation, upon complaint of a person or otherwise.
(3)The Oregon Health Authority, after taking into consideration county needs, shall adopt rules under which a county registrar may issue certified copies of records of live births or deaths that occur in the county within six months of the date of the live birth or death. [Amended by 1983 c.709 §5; 1985 c.207 §3; 1997 c.783 §5; 2013 c.366 §7; 2015 c.736 §75]