Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 431 · State Administration
431.110 General powers and duties of Oregon Health Authority
431.110 General powers and duties of Oregon Health Authority. The Oregon Health Authority shall:
(1)Have direct supervision of all matters relating to the preservation of life and health of the people of this state.
(2)Ensure the statewide and local application of the foundational capabilities established under ORS 431.131 and described in ORS 431.132, 431.133, 431.134, 431.135, 431.136, 431.137 and 431.138.
(3)At the state level of governance, administer the foundational programs established under ORS 431.141 and described in ORS 431.142, 431.143, 431.144 and 431.145.
(4)At the local level of governance, oversee and provide support for the implementation of the foundational programs established under ORS 431.141 and described in ORS 431.142, 431.143, 431.144 and 431.145.
(5)Conduct sanitary surveys about and investigations on the causes and prevention of diseases.
(6)Investigate, conduct hearings and issue findings in connection with annexations proposed by cities as provided in ORS 222.840 to 222.915 and 431.705 to 431.760.
(7)Have full power in the control of all communicable diseases.
(8)Have the authority to send a representative of the authority to any part of the state.
(9)From time to time, publish and distribute to the public information related to the functions and duties of the authority. [Amended by 1955 c.105 §1; 1967 c.624 §18; 1971 c.650 §9; 1977 c.582 §8; 1987 c.414 §83; 1989 c.834 §18; 1991 c.122 §11; 2001 c.900 §254; 2009 c.595 §534; 2013 c.61 §2; 2015 c.736 §3]