Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 426
426.273 Trial visits
(1)During a period of commitment of a patient under ORS 426.130, the Oregon Health Authority may grant a trial visit to the patient for a period of time and under any conditions the authority shall establish. The authority shall only grant a trial visit under this section if the trial visit is agreed to by the community mental health program director, or the designee of the director, for the county in which the person would reside.
(2)When in the opinion of the authority, the committed person can be appropriately served by outpatient care during the period of commitment, the outpatient care may be required as a condition for trial visit for a period which, when added to the inpatient treatment period, shall not exceed the period of commitment. If outpatient care is required as a condition for a trial visit, the conditions shall include a designation of a facility, service or other provider to provide care or treatment.
(3)A copy of the conditions for trial visit shall be given to all of the individuals or entities listed in ORS 426.278.
(4)Any trial visit granted under this section is subject to the provisions under ORS 426.275.
(5)The director of the community mental health program, or designee, of the county in which a person who is on trial visit lives while on trial visit may modify the conditions for continued trial visit when such modification is in the best interest of the person. The director shall send notification of such changes and the reasons for the changes to all those who received a copy of the original conditions under ORS 426.278. [1985 c.242 §2 (enacted in lieu of 426.290); 1987 c.903 §28; 2009 c.595 §413; 2013 c.360 §48]