Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 426
426.123 Observation of person in custody; warning; evidence
(1)Whenever specifically required under ORS 426.070, 426.072, 426.180 or 426.234, a person shall be given a warning that observations of the person by the staff of the facility where the person is in custody may be used as evidence in subsequent court proceedings to determine whether the person should be or should continue to be committed as a person with mental illness.
(2)The warning described under subsection
(1)of this section shall be given both orally and in writing.
(3)Failure to give a warning under this section does not in itself constitute grounds for the exclusion of evidence that would otherwise be admissible in a proceeding. [1987 c.903 §11; 1993 c.484 §18; 2013 c.360 §27]