426.074 Investigation; procedure; content; report; declaration for mental health treatment
426.074 Investigation; procedure; content; report; declaration for mental health treatment. The following is applicable to an investigation initiated by a community mental health program director, or a designee of the director, as part of commitment procedures under ORS 426.070 and 426.228 to 426.235:
* * *
(b)Whether or not the person consents, the investigation should include interviews with any individuals that the investigator has probable cause to believe have pertinent information regarding the investigation. If the person objects to the contact with any individual, the objection shall be noted in the investigator’s report.
(c)The investigator shall be allowed access to licensed independent practitioners, nurses or social workers and to medical records compiled during the current involuntary prehearing period of detention to determine probable cause and to develop alternatives to commitment. If commitment is proposed because the person appears to be in need of treatment because of a chronic mental disorder as described in ORS 426.131 (5), the investigator shall be allowed access to medical records necessary to verify the existence of criteria described in ORS 426.131
(5)and 426.132 (4). The investigator shall include pertinent parts of the medical record in the investigation report. Records and communications described in this paragraph and related communications are not privileged under ORS 40.230, 40.235, 40.240 or 40.250.
(3)A copy of the investigation report shall be provided as soon as possible, but in no event later than 24 hours prior to the hearing, to the person and to the person’s counsel. Copies shall likewise be provided to counsel assisting the court, to the examiners and to the court for use in questioning witnesses.
(4)If an investigator has reasonable cause to believe that a person subject to investigation under this section has a declaration for mental health treatment as described in ORS 127.700 to 127.737, the investigator shall:
(a)Immediately provide the person subject to investigation and the person’s legal counsel, if any, with information about the process under ORS 127.711 for determinations of capacity and related timelines.
(b)If the declaration appoints an attorney-in-fact, as defined in ORS 127.700, and the investigator is able to locate the attorney-in-fact:
(A)Immediately notify the attorney-in-fact that the person subject to investigation under this section has an active investigation;
(B)Immediately notify the attorney-in-fact that the investigator has reasonable cause to believe the person subject to investigation has a declaration for mental health treatment;
(C)Immediately provide the attorney-in-fact with a notice of the person’s legal right to counsel and that legal counsel will be appointed by the court as provided in ORS 426.100; and
(D)Immediately provide the attorney-in-fact with a copy of the information provided under paragraph
(a)of this subsection.
(c)(A) Immediately notify the court that the investigator has reasonable cause to believe that the person who is the subject of the investigation has executed a declaration for mental health treatment and provide the court with all information then available to the investigator regarding the declaration, including information regarding the factors relevant to a determination of incapacity as described in ORS 127.711; and
* * *