Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 31 · Tort Actions · Contribution
31.815 Covenant not to sue; effect; notice
(1)When a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or the same wrongful death or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:
(a)It does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide; but the claimant’s claim against all other persons specified in ORS 31.600
(2)for the injury or wrongful death is reduced by the share of the obligation of the tortfeasor who is given the covenant, as determined under ORS 31.605 and 31.610; and
(b)It discharges the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor.
(2)When a covenant described in subsection
(1)of this section is given, the claimant shall give notice of all of the terms of the covenant to all persons against whom the claimant makes claims. [Formerly 18.455]