Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 291 · Allotments
291.234 Department to make allotments to state officers and agencies of appropriations and funds; allotment period; exemptions
(1)The Oregon Department of Administrative Services shall make allotments to state officers and agencies of appropriations and funds pursuant to the allotment system provided for in ORS 291.234 to 291.260.
(2)For the purposes of the allotment system, each fiscal year shall be divided into four quarterly allotment periods, beginning, respectively, on the first days of July, October, January and April. The department may prescribe a different period suited to the circumstances or may exempt agencies that have demonstrated to the department’s satisfaction that the appropriate fiscal controls are in place. [Amended by 1993 c.724 §4]