Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 25 · Child Support Services
25.100 Designation of additional court in county where party resides or property located
(1)With respect to any order or judgment entered pursuant to ORS 25.501 to 25.556, 107.095, 107.105, 108.120, 109.155 or 419B.400 or ORS chapter 110, if a party seeking modification or enforcement of an order or judgment for the payment of money files a certificate to the effect that a party is presently in another county of this state, the court may, upon motion of the party, enter an order designating the circuit court of any county in this state in which the obligee or obligor resides, or in which property of the obligor is located, as an additional court for purposes of the order or judgment.
(2)The clerk of the circuit court in which the original order or judgment was entered shall notify the additional court of the order designating the additional court. [Formerly 23.795; 1993 c.33 §283; 1995 c.608 §27; 1995 c.609 §4; 1997 c.704 §18; 1999 c.80 §43; 2003 c.576 §296; 2017 c.252 §3; 2021 c.597 §47; 2025 c.256 §18]