Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 236
236.100 Political affiliation of person appointed to fill vacancy in partisan elective office
(1)Except as provided in subsection
(2)of this section, whenever a vacancy occurs in any partisan elective office in this state and is to be filled by appointment, no person shall be eligible for such appointment unless the person is affiliated, as determined by the appropriate entry on the person’s official election registration card with the same political party:
(a)As that by which the elected predecessor in the office was designated on the election ballot, if the name of the predecessor was printed on the election ballot.
(b)As that by which the elected predecessor in the office was designated on the elector registration card of the predecessor on the date of the election at which the predecessor was elected, if the name of the predecessor was not printed on the ballot.
(2)Under either of the following circumstances, a person who is otherwise eligible for appointment to fill a vacancy described in subsection
(1)of this section may be appointed to fill the vacancy regardless of the person’s affiliation or lack of affiliation with a political party:
(a)If the name of the elected predecessor in the office was printed on the ballot and the predecessor was not designated on the election ballot as affiliated with a political party.
(b)If the name of the elected predecessor in the office was not printed on the ballot and the predecessor was not designated as affiliated with a political party on the elector registration card of the predecessor on the date of the election at which the predecessor was elected. [Formerly 236.135; 1985 c.586 §2; 1985 c.808 §74]