Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 221 · Ordinances
221.330 Publication or posting of ordinances; exceptions
221.330 Publication or posting of ordinances; exceptions. Ordinances passed by cities must be posted or published in a newspaper if required by their respective charters; provided, that ordinances establishing rules and regulations for the construction of buildings, the installation of plumbing, electric wiring or other similar work, where such rules and regulations have been printed as a code in book form, may adopt such code or portions thereof by reference thereto without further publication or posting thereof.
Not less than three copies of such code shall be filed, for use and examination by the public, in the office of the city recorder of the city, prior to the adoption thereof. Cities may adopt as ordinances any statute of the State of Oregon, the subject matter of which is within the scope of the charter authority by reference to the chapter or section, without further publication or posting thereof.