Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 204 · County Officers
204.005 Election or appointment of county officers
(1)The following county officers shall be elected at the primary election or general election, as provided in ORS 249.088:
(a)A sheriff.
(b)A county clerk.
(c)A county assessor.
(d)A county treasurer.
(e)A county commissioner to succeed any commissioner whose term of office expires the following January.
(f)In any county where there is a vacancy from any cause in the office of county commissioner, an additional commissioner to fill the vacancy.
(2)Unless an adopted county charter or a county ordinance provides otherwise, the governing body of a county shall appoint a county surveyor. [Subsection
(2)enacted as 1953 c.477 §2; subsection
(3)enacted as 1959 c.174 §3; 1959 c.628 §1; 1961 c.571 §3; subsection
(4)enacted as 1963 c.386 §2; 1965 c.221 §21; 1969 c.532 §3; 1971 c.88 §4; 1983 c.327 §4; 2005 c.797 §29; 2009 c.491 §1]