Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 19 · Appeals · Commencing An Appeal
19.240 How appeal to Court of Appeals taken
(1)An appeal to the Court of Appeals shall be taken in the manner prescribed in this chapter.
(2)The appeal shall be taken by causing a notice of appeal, in the form prescribed by ORS 19.250, to be served:
(a)On all parties who have appeared in the action, suit or proceeding;
(b)On the trial court administrator; and
(c)On the trial court transcript coordinator, if applicable and if a transcript is designated in connection with the appeal.
(3)The original of the notice with proof of service indorsed thereon or affixed thereto shall be filed with the Court of Appeals. [Formerly 19.023; 1999 c.367 §2; 2025 c.268 §30d]