Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 18 · Judgments · Exempt Property
18.375 Definitions
18.375 Definitions. As used in this section and ORS 18.385:
(1)“Disposable earnings” means that part of the earnings of an individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required to be withheld by law.
(2)“Earnings” means compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program.
(3)“Employer” means any entity or individual who engages a person to perform work or services for which compensation is given in periodic payments or otherwise, even though the relationship of the person so engaged to the employer may be as an independent contractor for other purposes.
(4)“Garnishment” means any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of an individual are required to be withheld for payment of a debt. “Garnishment” does not include the procedure authorized by ORS 25.372 to 25.427 or 419B.408 or ORS chapter 110. [Formerly 23.175; 2021 c.597 §40]