Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 18 · Judgments · Exempt Property
18.348 Certain funds exempt when deposited in account; limitation
(1)Funds that are exempt from execution under ORS 18.358, 18.385, 178.345, 238.445, 344.580, 407.595, 411.760, 414.095, 655.530, 656.234, 657.855 and 748.207 remain exempt when deposited in an account in a financial institution as long as the exempt funds are reasonably identifiable.
(2)Subsection
(1)of this section does not apply to any accumulation of funds greater than $7,500.
(3)All funds that are exempt under federal law remain exempt when deposited in an account in a financial institution as long as the exempt funds are reasonably identifiable.
(4)The application of subsections
(1)and
(3)of this section is not affected by the commingling of exempt and nonexempt funds in an account. For the purpose of identifying exempt funds in an account, first in, first out accounting principles shall be used.
(5)The provisions of this section do not affect the duties of a garnishee with respect to amounts in accounts that are not subject to garnishment under ORS 18.785. [Formerly 23.166; 2005 c.381 §19; 2009 c.430 §4; 2009 c.718 §37; 2024 c.100 §2]