Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 161 · General Provisions · Responsibility
Sec. 43. Sections 44 to 46 of this 2025 Act are added to and made a part of ORS 161.355 to 161.371. [2025 c.559 §43]
Sec. 44.
(1)As used in this section and section 45 of this 2025 Act:
* * *
(b)Upon receipt of the notice described in subsection (4)(a) of this section, the district attorney may petition for an extension to the maximum period of commitment. The petition must be submitted within 30 days of receipt of the notice.
(c)The court may grant the petition if the court finds that an evaluation prepared by a certified evaluator states that there is evidence that the defendant is engaging in malingering or impression management and the evaluator has determined that additional time is necessary to resolve the defendant’s clinical picture for restoration.
(d)If the court grants the petition:
(A)The superintendent or director must receive any order extending the commitment under this subsection prior to the expiration of the applicable maximum commitment and extension period.
(B)The court shall conduct a review hearing on the status of the defendant’s fitness to proceed at least every 180 days in accordance with ORS 161.371. At each review hearing, the court may continue the commitment for an additional 180 days if the court makes the findings described in paragraph
(c)of this subsection, but under no circumstances may the total commitment period, including any other extension authorized under this section, exceed the time period described subsection (10)(d) of this section.
(8)(a) Notwithstanding subsection
(3)of this section, if the most serious charge in the charging instrument is aggravated murder, a violent felony or a crime listed in ORS 137.700 (2), any maximum period of commitment described in subsection (3)(d) of this section may be extended as provided in this subsection.
(b)Upon receipt of the notice described in subsection (4)(a) of this section, the district attorney may petition for an extension to the maximum period of commitment. The petition must be submitted within 30 days of receipt of the notice.
(c)The court may grant the petition if the court determines:
(A)By clear and convincing evidence, that there is a danger of physical injury or sexual victimization to the victim or a member of the public if the defendant is discharged from the hospital or other facility;
(B)The defendant meets the requirements for commitment described in ORS 161.370 (3)(a); and
(C)There is a substantial probability that continued commitment will lead to a determination that the defendant has gained or regained fitness to proceed within the 180-day extension.
(d)When making the determinations described in paragraph
(c)of this subsection, the court shall consider:
(A)Clinical data of the defendant’s progress toward gaining or regaining fitness to proceed;
(B)Evidence that the defendant’s lack of fitness is not due to a condition that is unlikely to result in the defendant gaining or regaining fitness to proceed, such as a significant neurocognitive disorder or a significant neurodevelopmental disability disorder;
(C)Evidence regarding the outcome of prior efforts at restoring the defendant’s fitness to proceed; and
(D)Any other relevant information the court decides to consider.
(e)If the court grants the petition:
(A)The superintendent or director must receive any order extending the commitment under this subsection prior to the expiration of the applicable maximum commitment period described in subsection
(3)of this section and any extensions previously authorized.
(B)The court shall conduct a review hearing on the status of the defendant’s fitness to proceed at least every 180 days in accordance with ORS 161.371. At each review hearing, the court may continue the commitment for an additional 180 days if the court makes the determinations described in paragraph
(d)of this subsection, but under no circumstances may the total commitment period, including any other extension authorized under this section, exceed 36 months.
(9)(a) Upon receipt of a report filed under ORS 161.372
(1)concerning the involuntary administration of medication to the defendant, the district attorney may file a petition requesting an extension to any maximum periods of commitment described in subsection (3)(b) to
(d)of this section as provided in this section.
(b)If the report filed under ORS 161.372
(1)is received within 10 days prior to the end of a maximum commitment period described in subsection (3)(b) to
(d)of this section, the district attorney may file the petition within 10 days after receipt of the report, and the commitment of the defendant shall continue until the end of the 10-day time period.
(c)Upon receipt of a petition described in paragraph
(a)of this subsection, the court shall hold a hearing. If the court orders the involuntary administration of medication under ORS 161.372 at the hearing, the court may extend any maximum periods of commitment described in subsection (3)(b) to
(d)of this section by up to 180 days. The court may renew the extension if the court finds that the criteria described in ORS 161.372 (3)(c) continue to be met.
(d)The superintendent or director must receive any order extending the commitment under this subsection within 30 days of entry of the order.
(e)An extension of commitment under this subsection is independent of and may be authorized in addition to any other extension authorized under this section, but when combined with other extensions the total period of commitment may not exceed the time limits described in subsection (10)(d) of this section.
(10)Notwithstanding ORS 161.371 (8):
(a)The maximum periods for commitment described in this section shall be calculated beginning on the initial day of commitment.
(b)The defendant may not receive credit toward the maximum period of commitment for any day the defendant is held in jail before or after the initial date of commitment.
* * *