Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 153 · Violations and Fines
153.048 Complaint; requirements
(1)The complaint in a violation citation must contain at least the following:
(a)The name of the court, the name of the state or of the city or other public body in whose name the action is brought and the name of the defendant.
(b)A statement or designation of the violation that can be readily understood by a person making a reasonable effort to do so and the date, time and place at which the violation is alleged to have been committed.
(c)A certificate under ORS 153.045
(5)signed by the enforcement officer.
(2)If the complaint does not conform to the requirements of this section, the court shall set the complaint aside upon motion of the defendant made before the entry of a plea. A pretrial ruling on a motion to set aside may be appealed by the state.
(3)A court may amend a complaint in its discretion. [1999 c.1051 §14]