Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 153 · Violations and Fines
153.030 Applicability; statute of limitations
(1)The procedures provided for in this chapter apply to violations described in ORS 153.008. Except as specifically provided in this chapter, the criminal procedure laws of this state applicable to crimes also apply to violations.
(2)Notwithstanding subsection
(1)of this section, ORS 153.633 and all other provisions of this chapter and of the criminal procedure laws of this state do not apply to violations that govern the parking of vehicles and that are created by ordinance or by agency rule.
(3)The statute of limitations for proceedings under this chapter is as provided in ORS 131.125.
(4)This chapter does not affect the ability of a city described in ORS 3.136
(1)to engage in the activities described in ORS 3.136 (3). Nothing in this chapter affects the ability of any other political subdivision of this state to provide for the administrative enforcement of the charter, ordinances, rules and regulations of the political subdivision, including enforcement through imposition of monetary penalties. Except for ordinances governing the parking of vehicles, administrative enforcement as described in this subsection may not be used for any prohibition designated as an offense.
(5)Nothing in this chapter affects the ability of any political subdivision of this state to establish rules relating to administrative enforcement as described in subsection
(4)of this section, including rules providing for the use of citations or other procedures for initiating administrative enforcement proceedings.
(6)Nothing in this chapter affects the ability of any political subdivision of this state to conduct hearings for administrative enforcement as described in subsection
(4)of this section, either before a hearing officer or before the governing body of the political subdivision.
(7)Nothing in this chapter affects the ability of any political subdivision to bring a civil action to enforce the charter, ordinances, rules and regulations of the political subdivision, or to bring a civil action to enforce any order for administrative enforcement as described in subsection
(4)of this section.
(8)Nothing in ORS 153.042 affects the authority of any political subdivision of this state to provide for issuance of citations for violation of offenses created by ordinance on the same basis as the political subdivision could under the law in effect immediately before January 1, 2000. [1999 c.1051 §7; 2011 c.597 §111a; 2012 c.89 §3]