Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 125 · Protective Proceedings
125.010 Protective proceedings
(1)Any person who is interested in the affairs or welfare of a respondent may file a petition for the appointment of a fiduciary or entry of other protective order.
(2)A protective proceeding is commenced by the filing of a petition in a court with jurisdiction over protective proceedings.
(3)The court may appoint any of the following fiduciaries in a protective proceeding:
(a)A guardian, with the powers and duties specified in this chapter.
(b)A conservator, with the powers and duties specified in this chapter.
(c)A temporary fiduciary, with the powers and duties specified in this chapter.
(d)Any other fiduciary necessary to implement a protective order under ORS 125.650.
(4)In addition to appointing a fiduciary, or in lieu of appointing a fiduciary, the court may enter any other protective order in a protective proceeding in the manner provided by ORS 125.650.
(5)The court may make a determination described in ORS 127.550 with regard to an advance directive in a protective proceeding in which a guardian or temporary guardian has been appointed for the principal, or in which the petition seeks the appointment of a guardian or a temporary guardian for the principal. [1995 c.664 §2; 2001 c.396 §1]