Code · Oklahoma · Title 74 — State Government
§74-935.9. Investment options – Service providers.
The Board of Trustees shall contract with one or more business entities in order to create a range of choices regarding investment of funds deposited into defined contribution system accounts. The investment options shall be substantially similar to the options provided to members of the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System that maintain a Deferred Savings Incentive Plan account as offered by the System pursuant to the provisions of the Deferred Savings Incentive Plan.
In selecting investment options for participants in the plan, the Board shall give due consideration to offering investment options provided by business entities that provide guaranteed lifetime income in retirement such as annuities, guaranteed investment contracts, or similar products. The Board may amend any of its existing contracts with its current service providers to perform substantially the same type of service the
provider is currently performing for the Board, in order to facilitate the timely introduction of the new defined contribution system created by this act. Thereafter, the contracting process for the selection of service providers carrying out duties related to the administration of the plan shall be the same as the selection process for other providers selected by the Board under subsection D of Section 909.1 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Added by Laws 2014, c. 375, § 9, eff. Nov. 1, 2014.