Code · Oklahoma · Title 74 — State Government
§74-902v2. Definitions.
As used in Section 901 et seq. of this title:
(1)"System" means the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System as established by Section 901 et seq. of this title and as it may hereafter be amended;
* * *
amount of elective salary reduction under Section 457
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and any amount of
nonelective salary reduction under Section 414(h) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(c)Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, the
compensation taken into account for any employee in
determining the contribution or benefit accruals for
any plan year is limited to the annual compensation
limit under Section 401(a)(17) of the federal Internal
Revenue Code.
(d)Current appointed members of the Oklahoma Tax
Commission whose salary is constitutionally limited
and is less than the highest salary allowed by law for
his or her position shall be allowed, within ninety
(90)days from March 21, 2001, to make an election to
use the highest salary allowed by law for the position
to which the member was appointed for the purposes of
making contributions and determination of retirement
benefits. Such election shall be irrevocable and be
in writing. Reappointment to the same office shall
not permit a new election. Members appointed to the
Oklahoma Tax Commission after the March 21, 2001,
shall make such election, pursuant to this
subparagraph, within ninety
(90)days of taking
office;
(10)"Credited service" means the sum of participating service, prior service and elected service;
(11)"Dependent" means a parent, child, or spouse of a member who is dependent upon the member for at least one-half (1/2) of the member’s support;
(12)"Effective date" means the date upon which the System becomes effective by operation of law;
(13)"Eligible employer" means the state and any county, county hospital, city or town, conservation districts, circuit engineering districts and any public or private trust in which a county, city or town participates and is the primary beneficiary, is to be an eligible employer for the purpose of Section 901 et seq. of this title only, whose employees are covered by Social Security and are not covered by or eligible for another retirement plan authorized under the laws of this state which is in operation on the initial entry date. Emergency medical service districts may join the System upon proper application to the Board. Provided, affiliation by a county hospital shall be in the form of a resolution adopted by the board of control.
(a)If a class or several classes of employees of any
above-defined employers are covered by Social Security
and are not covered by or eligible for and will not
become eligible for another retirement plan authorized
under the laws of this state, which is in operation on
the effective date, such employer shall be deemed an
eligible employer, but only with respect to that class
or those classes of employees as defined in this
section.
(b)A class or several classes of employees who are
covered by Social Security and are not covered by or
eligible for and will not become eligible for another
retirement plan authorized under the laws of this
state, which is in operation on the effective date,
and when the qualifications for employment in such
class or classes are set by state law; and when such
class or classes of employees are employed by a county
or municipal government pursuant to such
qualifications; and when the services provided by such
employees are of such nature that they qualify for
matching by or contributions from state or federal
funds administered by an agency of state government
which qualifies as a participating employer, then the
agency of state government administering the state or
federal funds shall be deemed an eligible employer,
but only with respect to that class or those classes
of employees as defined in this subsection; provided,
that the required contributions to the retirement plan
may be withheld from the contributions of state or
federal funds administered by the state agency and
transmitted to the System on the same basis as the
employee and employer contributions are transmitted
for the direct employees of the state agency. The
retirement or eligibility for retirement under the
provisions of law providing pensions for service as a
volunteer firefighter shall not render any person
ineligible for participation in the benefits provided
for in Section 901 et seq. of this title. An employee
of any public or private trust in which a county, city
or town participates and is the primary beneficiary
shall be deemed to be an eligible employee for the
purpose of Section 901 et seq. of this title only.
(c)All employees of the George Nigh Rehabilitation
Institute who elected to retain membership in the
System, pursuant to Section 913.7 of this title, shall
continue to be eligible employees for the purposes of
Section 901 et seq. of this title. The George Nigh
Rehabilitation Institute shall be considered a
participating employer only for such employees.
(d)All employees of CompSource Mutual Insurance Company
who retain membership in the Oklahoma Public Employees
Retirement System pursuant to Section 913.9 of this
title shall continue to be eligible employees for the
purposes of the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement
System. CompSource Mutual Insurance Company shall be
considered a participating employer only for such
employees.
(e)All employees of a successor organization, as defined
by Section 5-60.12 of Title 2 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, who retain membership in the Oklahoma Public
Employees Retirement System pursuant to Section 5-
60.35 of Title 2 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall
continue to be eligible employees for the purposes of
the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System. A
successor organization shall be considered a
participating employer only for such employees.
(f)A participating employer of the Teachers’ Retirement
* * *