Code · Oklahoma · Title 74 — State Government
§74-85.22B. Unlawful disclosure of bid information.
Any disclosure by an employee of a public agency of the material terms of a bid submitted in response to a bid notice issued by a public agency in advance of the time set for opening of all bids so submitted shall be unlawful. It shall be unlawful for any person to solicit, possess, provide, or receive information which is to be contained in a bid notice of a public agency, for use in preparing a bid, in advance of the date on which the bid notice is to be made equally and uniformly known to all prospective bidders and the public.
It shall be unlawful for any employee of a public agency to withhold or impede the distribution of such information after notice of the bid has been given, unless the solicitation of bids has been withdrawn or the particular information in question has been deleted or replaced through alteration of the bid notice and the withdrawal or alteration has been made equally and uniformly known. Any violation of this section for any purpose or in any manner prohibited in Section 2 of this act shall be a felony and shall render the proceedings void and require a new solicitation and award.
Any person convicted of violating any provision of this section shall be prohibited from holding any public office in this state and shall be prohibited from entering into any state contract. Added by Laws 2025, c. 336, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.