Code · Oklahoma · Title 74 — State Government
§74-588. Definitions.
As used in the Oklahoma Privatization of State Functions Act:
1. "Agency" means an agency, board, commission or other entity of state government;
2. "Cost analysis" means a study that includes, but is not limited to:
a. all direct personnel costs, materials and supplies,
equipment, capital and equipment depreciation costs,
rent, maintenance and repairs, utilities, insurance,
travel, operations overhead, and general
administrative overhead associated with privatization
of a function, program, service, unit, or division,
b.
a feasibility study determining whether other state
agencies could perform the function, program, service,
unit, or division sought to be privatized,
c. an analysis of the cost savings and quality
enhancements expected to be gained by privatizing, and
d. any other provisions that may be required by rules
adopted by the Office of Management and Enterprise
Services related to privatization;
3. "Cost analysis report" means a written report of the cost analysis; and
4. "Privatize" means to enter into contract for the performance of a duty or function which is currently being performed by a state employee. Added by Laws 1999, c. 281, § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2000. Amended by Laws 2003, c. 355, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2003; Laws 2012, c. 304, § 862. NOTE: Editorially renumbered from § 595.2 of this title to provide consistency in numbering.